1 2 3 4 5 6

RESIDENCE PERMIT

Now you can achieve automatic residency in Spain by purchasing property valued at 500,000€ or more. This visa does not require you to live in Spain with a minimum stay period, which benefits you in many ways such as Visa-free travel to the 26 countries of the Schengen zone and the opportunity to set up a business in Barcelona ( in a privileged situation as a gateway to the European market, Latin America and North Africa), not forgetting the chance to enjoy the exceptional quality of life of Barcelona.

With the new Spanish residency law you can achieve automatic residency in Spain by purchasing property valued at 500.000€ or more but is possible too to get the residence permit buying several properties so that their total cost is 500.000 euros and there is no restriction in the law as to the kind of real estate purchased (apartments, houses, commercial properties, etc.). It is possible to get financing for all property purchases above of 500.000 euros.

With the new residency law now there is no need of a minimum stay in Spain to obtain the permit. You just need travel to Spain once within the period of validity of the permit to obtain renewal.

Now, the residence permit has a longer validity after its first renewal. Initially the investor applies for a residency permit of 2 years that can be extended for further periods of 5 years as long as the beneficiary maintains the legal requirements.

The investor can achieve too the residence permit for his spouse and children under 18 years of age or older who are not objectively able to provide their own needs due to his health.

But besides this new law to get the residence permit directly buying property worth 500.000 euros or more, you have other options available in order to achieve the residence permit: non-lucrative Residence and Residence for self-employment.